Menu domy u Prahy

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies can be described as text files that are saved to the visitor’s IT device when you visit a specific website that uses cookie files. Cookie files help the website remember specific actions carried out by the visitor when visiting the website (e.g. words searched for on a browser, clicking to another webpage, etc.) and enable the operator of the website to compile information about the visitor using their IP address.
 

The visitor’s IP address and some activities linked to it is so-called personal information within the meaning of selected provisions of European Parliament and Council (EU) Regulation No. 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the “GDPR”). The website operator may only process personal data by means of cookie files with the informed consent of the person whose personal data is to be processed in this manner. This provided consent may be withdrawn at any time. However, only some types of cookie files help process personal data within the meaning of the GDPR.

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED?

Function cookies – This concerns files that are directly necessary to assure key website functions. For example, cookie function files enable the shopping basket function in e-shops or monitoring of the website visitor rate. These types of cookies are permitted with regard to their basis and purpose and the data subject’s consent is not required in this case. Function cookies are always utilised.
 

Marketing cookies – These cookies compile personal data about the user from the marketing aspect. For example, they compile information for the purpose of adapting the offered adverts to the customer’s interests, providing a connection to social networks, etc. The operator of the website requires the data subject’s consent to use this type of cookie. Marketing cookies cannot be used without such consent.
 

Performance cookies – Help improve website functions and make websites more effective by monitoring the activities of visitors to them. Thanks to performance cookies the website is capable of remembering a visitor’s selected preferences or can make processing of a visitor’s requirements faster. The website operator requires the data subject’s consent to use this type of cookie. Performance cookies cannot be used without such consent.
 

 

TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THE OPERATOR AND THE PERIOD FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

This website is operated by Rudná Development 2 s.r.o., ID No. 06160867, with its registered office at: Loretánské náměstí 109/3, 118 00 Prague 1, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File No. 277270 (hereinafter the “Operator”).

The Operator utilises all of the abovementioned types of cookies, whereas so-called marketing and performance cookies are used exclusively with the prior consent of website visitors, who, as data subjects, granted their so-called informed consent to the use of cookies within the meaning of the GDPR.

All personal data processed on the basis of cookie file activities is stored on secure computer servers with limited access for a period of 90 days commencing from the date of processing.

No profiling or automatic decision-making within the meaning of the Regulation will take place in connection to processing and storing Personal data.
 

RIGHTS OF VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE

Visitors to the website are entitled to refuse to grant their consent to the use of cookies in relation to their person. However, if consent is not granted, the visitor will not have the option of using all the available functions of the visited website.

If consent is granted, a visitor to the website, as the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, is entitled to access their personal data for the purpose of inspection and also entitled to demand that this data is corrected, deleted or its processing is restricted.

Visitors to the website may withdraw consent to the processing of their personal data at any time by switching the cookies function off in the “Show details” section.
 
An integral element is also the data subject’s right to the transferability of personal data within the meaning of the Regulation. The data subject is also entitled to raise objections against such processing, to the website operator and entitled to submit complaints to the relevant supervisory body, which is the Personal Data Protection Office (https://www.uoou.cz) in the Czech Republic..

Back